Menu Menu

Our Hotel

Camomile

Scientific name: Matricaria chamomilla
Family: Daisy (Asteraceae)

Originally native to southern Europe, the Mediterranean and Asia Minor, camomile is now widespread throughout Europe. It contains azulene, which gives its essential oil a distinctive blue colour, and is one of the oldest and most commonly used medicinal plants: camomile flowers are used to make herbal infusions, steam baths, tinctures, oils and creams. Camomile is also a popular ingredient in cosmetics and skincare products such as skin cleansers and shampoos. Its leaves and emerging flowers also make an excellent herb for seasoning salads and decorating desserts.